Vacation reduction

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Vacation reduction

I have worked at my place of employment for 30 years now. In the employee handbook given to me, it stated that after 25 years I would receive 4 weeks paid vacation. This year, they informed us that they are capping maximum vacation to 3 weeks and that for those of us that have already earned 4 weeks, we would be reduced to 3 weeks. Is there any law that prohibits them from doing this?

Asked on October 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There are no federal laws and few state laws regarding paid time off (vacation/sick days, etc.). However, if an employer chooses it can provide PTO but it doesn't have to; it is a discretionary benefit. Consequently, a company can change its policy regarding the amount of PTO given to it's workers. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a business can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. The exception would be in an employer's action contitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination or violated an employment contract or union agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption