Under employment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Under employment

I worked and was let go in Wisconsin. I was receiving an annual salary of $130,000. I have taken a position in Florida at $70,000, so I could work.I have been told there is stimulus money for under employment. Do I qualify and in which state?

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor


Since the stimulus money is given to the states and then the states decide how to apply the money, it is not known exactly how an individual state will handle the "underemployed."

If you have already relocated to Florida, contact the Florida department of employment and labor to find out if they have such a  program available for you (or plan to) and what the qualifications are. If you are still in Wisconsin, find out from Wisconsin similar information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption