What is covered by the UDAP law?

UPDATED: Apr 5, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 5, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is covered by the UDAP law?

I was negotiating a price about a used vehicle with a car salesman. I asked him if the vehicle had ever been in any accidents or had any mechanical issues. The salesman told me no. Then, a week later, I came to find out that the truck was in a severe wreck so that the whole front end was replacement pieces and the motor was rebuilt and the interior re-done. Am I covered under the UDAP law? Also, how would I find out the exact price of the repairs done to the vehichle?

Asked on April 5, 2012 under General Practice, North Carolina


Daniel Bowen / Daniel D. Bowen, Attorney at Law

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You have a claim for fraud as well as a UDAP claim.  You can return the vehicle and sue to get you money back. Carfacts report may show the repair damage or you can work back through the car's title history to find it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption