Who is responsible for replacing 2 flood lights that are in fixtures 20 feet high?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for replacing 2 flood lights that are in fixtures 20 feet high?

Two security lights are no longer working in the back corners of the house. The light fixtures are at least 20 ft high. I do not have a ladder that reaches. I am willing to buy and replace the lights if the owners would provide a ladder that reaches. I contacted the owners and they said they would give me an allowance of $200 or less to buy a ladder and in turn they would take that amount (of the ladder) off next rent payment. I don’t have any use for a ladder that tall and we don’t plan to live here for more than 9 months, so I don’t want to purchase one. Who is responsible?

Asked on June 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In order to determine who is responsible for replacing the high light fixtures between you and the landlord, you need to carefully read your presumed written lease in that it controls the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa.

If the tenant is not stated as having the replace the lights, then it is the landlord's obligation to do so. You might want to advise the landlord that there is a safety issue regarding the need to replace the high lights.

I suggest that you contact a rental company about renting an extension ladder that can reach 20 plus feet. It seems that the cost to rent such a ladder should not be more than $25.00 or so for a half day.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption