If 1 night 2 meters of the fence on my property fell down due to the snow and someone tried to trespass because they got lost and ended up getting injured, am I liable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If 1 night 2 meters of the fence on my property fell down due to the snow and someone tried to trespass because they got lost and ended up getting injured, am I liable?

I have a big field and a fence covering the whole field. I had signs that said,

Asked on March 23, 2017 under Personal Injury, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You are most likely not liable. Liability for personal injury depends on fault--either intentionally injuring another person (which is not the case here) or negligently (unreasonably carelessly) failing to precautions to prevent foreseeable (or reasonbly predictable) injuries. However, you apparently took reasonable precautions: you fenced the land; you had warning signs up not only "all over" but specifically by the traps. The conditions that led to the injury--two meters of snow knocking down your fence *and* someone trespassing, getting lost, and not seeing the trap--are not under your control and are not likely. Based on what you write, it woud appear to be very difficult for someone to prove you were at fault and hold you liable. That doesn't mean that the injured party might not try to sue you--unfortunately, it's almost impossible to stop someone from filing a lawsuit and forcing you to respond--but the facts you describe do not support liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption