Tore down fence between my yard and neighbors and replaced with new.

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Tore down fence between my yard and neighbors and replaced with new.

House and detached garage built in 1946. There was a fence really old, moldy, rusty nails between our yards. Fence was just about 12′ South of the side of my garage. So I did have access to the side of the garage to keep trees and weeds under control. Told neighbor I’d be tearing it down and replacing with new. He said,

Asked on April 3, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you have been given the go ahead by all the powers that be - and it sounds as if you were - then why not just give it some time and see if things calm down.  If the gentleman is dealingwith other issues it may just take some time for him to adjust to it.  I would, though, get a survey of your land.  If there is a ring of truth to his rants about your garage then you need to speak with a lawyer about it sooner than later.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption