Took A plea

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Took A plea

My nephew took a plea and is going to jail for 6 months and he has no backround and is not a bad kid is there something we can do to overturn it?

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The general rule is that when a defendant pleads guilty to a crime he/she admits guilt and waives any ability to appeal the sentence.  However, this rule is subject to some exceptions, including but not limited to if the defendant was under the influence of drugs/alcohol at the time of the plea, if the state does not uphold their end of the plea agreement, if the judge makes a mistake in accepting the plea, or if the defendant's lawyer made a very large mistake rendering his representation of the defendant ineffective.  At this point in the proceedings, you should obtain a transcript of the plea and the sentencing, and then retain a criminal defense attorney to review the transcript to determine what, if any, options remain available for your nephew at this time. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption