What to do if my bank account was frozen and a creditor is saying that it is taking every dollar in my account, plus a percentage of every check until it is paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my bank account was frozen and a creditor is saying that it is taking every dollar in my account, plus a percentage of every check until it is paid?

This was out of the blue and was from 4 years ago they said. How can they take all my money and leave me no money to pay bills and live? My car is on empty and I have a son and baby on the way. How can they do this to me?

Asked on October 15, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It is called garnishment.  If this creditor has a judgment against you and found your bank account, it can take any money in there (with certain exceptions) and a percentage of what you make until the judgment is paid off.  They can not take all of your income, only a percentage.  Generally, you can petition the court to reduce the percentage if you need the money to live on.  You can either file a petition with the court to reduce the percentage, or you can attempt to negotiate a payment plan with the creditor as a way to get it to agree to lift the ongoing garnishment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption