Can a company’s pay policy vary from state-to-state?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company’s pay policy vary from state-to-state?

There are many shady things that are going on. It was rumored that an employee was getting night differential pay while all others were not. When a call was made to HR, we were told that the company does pay night differential. When it was brought to the attention of the store manager he replied, “They gave you the wrong info they only do that in California not New York”.

Asked on September 28, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a company can vary is pay policy from state to state, or even from employee to employee if it so chooses. The fact is that not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly. Absent actionable employment discrinination/retaliation or the breach of an employment contract, union agreement or company policy, an employer may set the terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption