What to do if a power company is suing both our neighbors and ourselves trying to basically steal almost our entire backyards for a mere $3500?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a power company is suing both our neighbors and ourselves trying to basically steal almost our entire backyards for a mere $3500?

It is calling it “just” compensation. None of us want to sell our property. Our houses would be worth nothing without a backyard and we like our yards anyway. The latest paperwork says we have to file an answer with the court

Asked on November 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You both need to retain attorneys because what the power company is attempting to do may be considered a taking depending on how it is going about it or it could be within the bounds of the law if it is actually allowed to do so through eminent domain. You need to be aware that some of this type of litigation could take a long time if there is no necessity in taking.  You should immediately seek an injunction and the best way to go about this is to hire an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption