If an employer brought me from Canada with a visa but then he fired me after 6 months without notice, do I have right to claim for damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an employer brought me from Canada with a visa but then he fired me after 6 months without notice, do I have right to claim for damages?

I am Canadian citizen the employer brought me to work with him and after 6 months, I received a termination without any notice. I am working with salary. I am looking for compensation for the damage.

Asked on November 21, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Did your firing violate the terms of any employment contract or union agreement? Did it in some way constitute a form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then you have no claim here. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. If you had been offered a job, relocated and then the offer was withdrawn, then you may have had a case but that is not your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption