The cops have my belongings from a drunken fight I got in with a friend. Are they allowed to hold my belongings until I speak with them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

The cops have my belongings from a drunken fight I got in with a friend. Are they allowed to hold my belongings until I speak with them?

This girl and I got in a fight at her place. she would not let me leave her apt. i jumped off her balcony and escaped. she called the police. they took my stuff. I have not spoken with the police and they wont let me get my belongings back until i speak with them. what should I do now? this way 2 weeks ago and the police know where I live to question me.

Asked on May 19, 2009 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

First, it is the police, not the cops.

What do you mean they took your stuff? What stuff? Did you have stuff in your stuff? If you took off, and the police know where you live and you haven't spoken to the police, how do you know they have your stuff?

So, who is telling you that the police won't give your belongings back to you until you speak with the police? If you are concerned about these issues, try calling a private criminal defense attorney.  Try www.attorneypages.com.

Yup, they can probably hold your belongings depending on if it is part of an investigation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption