What to do if the attorney that acted as executor and personal representative of my father’s estate will not provide copies of final 1040 and father’s 1041?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the attorney that acted as executor and personal representative of my father’s estate will not provide copies of final 1040 and father’s 1041?

I would like to receive copies of certain documents prepared by executor or the person he selected to prepare these documents. They are my father’s final 1040, my father’s 1041, the form 56 and other relevant forms that might help me prepare my tax return. Executor/attorney refuses to give me copies. Do I have right to to demand these?

Asked on July 19, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is noit up to the attorney of your father's estate to provide you with the tax returns that you desire. Rather, it is the estate's executor to provide such to you. If you are an heir under the estate you are writing about, you have a right to these tax returns.

I would write the executor a letter asking for the returns by a certain date and the reasons for the request. If you are not provided the tax returns by the designated date, I would consult with an attorney about what legal recourse you might have for obtaining the items you want.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption