If the arresting officer on my OUI case was just suspended for an OUI himself today, will this help my case at all?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the arresting officer on my OUI case was just suspended for an OUI himself today, will this help my case at all?

I pick a trial date in 1 week.

Asked on September 23, 2015 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It will help only if
1 The officer does not show up for the trial date which includes, as is likely, if the case is adjourned to a new date on the first date and the officer does not show up for the adjourned date--suspended officers can appear and testify or 
2 It can be shown that the officer was under the influence at the time he stopped you, and that casts doubt on his testimony.
Otherwise, the fact that was has been OUI has no bearing on whether or not you were OUI.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption