What to do if the apartment complex I live in was sold, and although I have a lease, the new owner is asking me to sign a new one?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the apartment complex I live in was sold, and although I have a lease, the new owner is asking me to sign a new one?

I have 7 months left on my lease. What happens if I don’t sign a lease with the new owners? I would prefer to just move out. Can I?

Asked on December 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country since the unit you rent has been sold the lease that you signed before the sale goes with it to the new owner. As such you are under no obligation to sign a new lease and you can simply ride out the balance of it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption