Terminating an Employee – at will state with exceptions

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Terminating an Employee – at will state with exceptions

A toxic co-worker is employed in the state of Kansas. ‘She’ has made several no less than 3 HR complaints against me and our boss. Our major worldwide corporation will not terminate due to fear of a lawsuit.

Is there a way around this or did she protect herself by filing these less than candid claims?

Asked on October 25, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, she has not "protected" herself.
1) If the claims are demonstrably untrue, they have no weight whatsover; just claiming something does not make it so or entitle you to any protection. So if these claims are "less than candid," they do nothing for her.
2) Even IF she had filed valid claims, she can still be fired for her own, unrelated wrongdoing: an employee who can be shown, for example, to defame or harass other employees, or to be insubordinate, can be terminated for that even if she was herself harassed in some way. Filing a valid claim is not a "get out of jail free card" for the employee's own wrongdoing; she can be terminated for what she does. Just to be safe make sure that all of her wrongdoing is well documentated and provable.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption