What can I do if I was terminated due to “unauthorized shipping transactions” but the company’s own paperwork demonstrating they were approved?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I was terminated due to “unauthorized shipping transactions” but the company’s own paperwork demonstrating they were approved?

They were approved and had manager’s signatures, including the HR rep. Can I report this to avoid court and get my job back ASAP in order to support my family?

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have an employment contract (including a union or collective bargaining agreement) which limits the reasons for termination and/or sets forth a certain process for termination, and you were fired not in accordance with that contract, you would have a claim for illegal termination. Unfortunately, if you did not have an employment contract, you would have been an "employee at will." An employee at will may be fired at any time, for any reason--including reasons that are incorrect or mistaken. Thereforefore, unless you had an employment contract, you employer could almost certainly terminate you, even if the shipping was in fact authorized.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption