Tenant rights

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Tenant rights

Signed a 3 yr lease by private owner – was told
that theyre selling the house yesterday I have
1 1/2 yrs lease to go Im a single mother and
working on my credit score, Henderson the
reasoning behind a long term lease agreement.
Do I have tenant rights? Am I able to continue
my lease or be able to get a buyout as the
move would be a financial hardship and difficult
to move with my credit.

Asked on September 2, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If you have a written lease that does not provide for early termination due to a sale of the premises, then the new owner must buy the property "subject to" your tenancy. In other words, it must honor your lease in full; you cannot be made to move. If you choose, you can check if the present/prospective new owner will buy out your lease.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If you have a written lease that does not provide for early termination due to a sale of the premises, then the new owner must buy the property "subject to" your tenancy. In other words, it must honor your lease in full; you cannot be made to move. If you choose, you can check if the present/prospective new owner will buy out your lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption