Taking normal retirement while on Worker’s Comp.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Taking normal retirement while on Worker’s Comp.

While out of work on a Worker’s Comp injury and also recieving SSDI, I have become eligible for regular retirement benefits. The company is also offering a retirement enhancement to people in my job title, for which I am also eligible. Is there any reason not to accept this offer? What happens to comp-related medical bills if I retire?Will I continue to receive SSDI?

Asked on June 10, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This is something you need to ask your State's dept of labor or hire or consult with your workers' comp counsel.  Why? There may be tax implications or possibly other implications that impact your benefits.

Try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the New York State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption