Sump pump discharge onto my property from neighbor

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Sump pump discharge onto my property from neighbor

My neighbor is flooding my yard Sump pump discharge onto my property direct from neighbor

Asked on November 12, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your neighbor for nuisance which is an unreasonable interference with the use and enjoyment of your property.
Damages (monetary compensation) for nuisance are an inadequate remedy because of multiplicity of lawsuits due to the continuous flooding and because land is unique.
Since damages are inadequate, your remedy is an injunction to stop the discharge onto your property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption