If I was ued for rent due to breaking lease and the lanlord won but he isn’t licensedfor business, can I fight verdict since he operated illegally?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was ued for rent due to breaking lease and the lanlord won but he isn’t licensedfor business, can I fight verdict since he operated illegally?

I was told pets OK at new apartment; 2 days after move in I was told not OK. I argued not addressed in the lease but a page appeared (not in the copy) I got when signing. Ashamed to say when swapped copies I blindly signed 2nd set thinking I had gone through all pages.

Asked on March 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Possibly you can appeal the issue that your landlord did not have a valid license for the rental that you have where you lost at trial on some issue related to the lease. The problem that I see is that possibly you you may have waived the issue of lack of an adequate license at trial as a valid defense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption