What to do if my full legal name is being used in a sexually inappropriate fictional story that is now appearing in search engines?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my full legal name is being used in a sexually inappropriate fictional story that is now appearing in search engines?

The story has grahpic sexual language in it. I’ve asked the person who posted it to have it removed but they claim they don’t have access to remove the posted content. I’ve contacted the website’s administrator but have received no response. What can I do?

Asked on July 18, 2011 under Personal Injury, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You state that your name is being used in a fictional story that is inappropriate. In the story is there a disclaimer by the writer or the website that is posting it that the story is based upon no person existing or deceased and is simply fictional? Can you actually show that whoever wrote this story purposefully used your name to damage you?

If not, you will have a hard time suing for an injunction to have this story removed from the internet. One option is that there are services that can do "internet repair" of a person's reputation. Perhaps contacting such companies might help you remove the posted comment.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption