What to do if I purchased the domain name for my company but another company has already trademarked the name?

UPDATED: Apr 9, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 9, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I purchased the domain name for my company but another company has already trademarked the name?

So I started a clothing company called “Second II None” little did I know, their is a trademark “Second II None” already. Is their any way I can get around this by trademarking “SIIN” or “Second Two None”or something a little different to where I can still use “Second II None” for T-shirt designs. Will I also be able to name my website www.Second-II-None.com. If I trademarked it “SIIN” Since I have already purchased the domain name?

Asked on April 9, 2015 under Business Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If the other company is in a similar line of work (clothing), then you can't make just a slight variation and be able to use it or trademark it: a slight variation for a company doing the same thing would be considered likely to confuse consumers, which means that it would be likely to be considered an infringement (violation) of their trademark. The more different your line of work, the better your chance of getting by with a close variation--for example, say that they are a real estate compan or a computer company and you do clothing, given the difference in products/services, the likelihood of customer confusion--and so trademark infringement--is greatly reduced. You have to look not just at the the name, therefore, but at the whole context to see if you use a similar name.

It doesn't matter if you bought the domain name if you are infrining their trademark: having purchased a domain does not let you infringe. So again, you need to look not just at the name, but also at the product, the customers/market, etc. to see if there is likelihood of confusion.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption