Slip and fell at Grocery store–slipped on spilled milk who pays for my ER medical bills

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Slip and fell at Grocery store–slipped on spilled milk who pays for my ER medical bills

While shopping at a grocery store I slipped and fell on some spilled milk—my husband called the manager–and he apologized and took our names and said someone would be calling us. I was able to get up but was in pain–I fell on my knees and had previous knee surgery 2 yrs ago–so I was worrired about further damage to my knee—we went home and the pain got worse so i was taken to the hospital where xrays were done of my hip ,knees and foot. no broken bones but dr put a partial cast on my foot–and referred me to an orthro specialist might be fractured. How do I get bussiness to pay med?

Asked on May 28, 2009 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Don't wait for the store to contact you.  Call them right away and speak to the same manager.  Let him know the status of your injury and that you wish to file a claim.  Ask for the store's insurance information and contact the insurance carrier to make your claim.  Typically, they will take down your information and have an adjuster contact you within a day or two for a statement about what happened and what your injuries are.  He or she will likely contact your medical providers after you sign a medical authorization allowing them to get your information. Given that you had a pre-existing injury to your knee, they will probably also want medical records from that treatment, as well. Once the company has your medical bills, medical reports, records, etc., they will want to settle your claim.  Don't be in a hurry, though. Wait and see what your prognosis is for recovery.  The statute of limitations on personal injury claims in your state is 2 years from the date of the occurrence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption