Sinkhole liability

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Sinkhole liability

A sinkhole developed naturally unrelated to any human intervention on my property, from which previously underground water emerged and flowed onto my neighbor’s property. Am I legally responsible/liable for correcting the situation e.g., diverting the water flow back onto my property?

Asked on March 29, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your question is answered by "A sinkhole developed naturally unrelated to any human intervention on my property. . . ." You are no more liable for a sinkhole arising without your fault or action than you would be for if a gale or hurricane blew a healthy tree from your property down onto your neighbor's garage. Someone is only liable if they are at fault in some way in causing the condition or harm.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption