Do employees have the right to a check that is easy to understand?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do employees have the right to a check that is easy to understand?

I work for a massage service. My check is service index breakdown which constantly changes and no one

understands. It’s complicated and seems unfair as our income drops when we don’t have clients. My son in

law is a math major in college and has done payroll and he doesn’t even understand it. Can they legally use this system?

Asked on August 1, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Their duty is to pay you accurately and fully and to provide the necessary information so that your pay *could* be understood; however, they don't have to put that information into any particular format or make it easy to understand. Bring it to an accountant to help understand and check if it is accurate: if it's not, then you'd have a cause of action for not being paid correctly and could contact the state department of labor to file a complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption