Should I still file a claim against my employer if I still haven’t received my final paycheck 3 weeks late after being fired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I still file a claim against my employer if I still haven’t received my final paycheck 3 weeks late after being fired?

I got fired from my job about 3 weeks ago. I was told to bring back the uniform to receive my check which I did. However, when I did they told me that they mailed my check to me without my say so. As weeks went past and I didn’t hear anything from them, I called but I haven’t heard back.

Asked on August 31, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

What exactly would you be claiming for? The law does not provide compensation for violations of your rights which only result in an inconvenience, like being paid late. Since you were paid, you did not lose any money; since you did not lose any money, you are not entitled to any compenation, since there is nothing to compensate you for. Therefore, there is no point to filing a claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption