Should I represent myself in a suspended license hearing or appeal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I represent myself in a suspended license hearing or appeal?

It only requires you pay a fee of 150?

Asked on January 27, 2016 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, you should hire an attorney, assuming there is any way you can afford one. You legally *can* represent yourself, but a lawyer  who is experienced with traffic infractions and license issues will greatly increase your chance of success--of possibly getting the suspension reduced, or getting some sort of waiver to allow at least critical driving (e.g. to work). Assuming that a suspended license will significantly inconvenience you, hiring experienced counsel would be a good investment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption