What to do if I was rear-ended while stopped at as light?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was rear-ended while stopped at as light?

I purchased a brand new car worth $30,000 about 3 weeks ago. Tonight I was stopped at a red light for at least 10 seconds when I was rear-ended. Given the fact of such a large time interval, the other driver simply must have been more than negligent. I am worried now about the diminished value of my car if I chose to resell alongside any residual affects that may come from this. Should I hire a laywer? How would I go about attempting to get diminished value?

Asked on February 15, 2012 under Accident Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Diminished family is not the issue here or your right. The issue will be if this car was totalled. If not, you will get cost of repair. If you are trying to go for replacement, then your attorney will really have to do a good job of explaining why the repair value is not appropriate here. Further, if you have medical costs, or any pain or residual pain, keep a log of expenses, visits, pain when and where and for how long. This will help you decide if you stand a better chance of having replacement value when it is a new car. This is going to be something that the other driver's insurance company is going to fight hard not to give.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption