Should have errors in deed corrected?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should have errors in deed corrected?

My wife and I along with her mother purchased a new home. In the deed they forgot to type in the names of my wife and I so they added it in with a “*” and our names written with ink pen at the bottom of the deed. It is now recorded in only my mother-in-laws name at county records. Should I do anything to fix either of these errors?

Asked on January 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you, your wife and your mother in law purchased a new home and the deed to the home is not properly done, you need to immediately contact the escrow company and have a new deed drafted taking into consideration the proper title that the property should be in given the understanding that you, your wife and your mother-in-law had.

If escrow will not clear up the title issue, you need to consult with a real estate attorney to assist you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption