separation + lease questions

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

separation + lease questions

my wife and i are separating. we rented a whole house. she did not sign the lease. i did.she stays in the home. im at my mothers. she wants money for July rent. am i obligated to give her money to stay there? am i obligated to let her stay there? i spoke to the landlord. if she cant pay the landlord wants her out. ill have to come back in. im fine with that.

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You are obligated to pay the landlord for the rent if you signed the lease.  As for what your legal obligations are to your wife, that is not an easy question to answer here.  If you are separating amicably you can agree to the terms with advice from counsel as to you obligations given the circumstances in your marriage (children, employment, etc).  That includes the issue of the house.  If you are not separating amicably and are going to start divorce proceedings, your lawyer again is the best one to tell you what your rights and obligations are and what you can expect given your circumstances.    


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption