What to do if a seller did not provide a property disclosure when a house was sold and there were undisclosed problems?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a seller did not provide a property disclosure when a house was sold and there were undisclosed problems?

I purchased a house 10 months ago. It was a FSBO and I used local attorney for closing who also represented the buyer. I was not aware of the seller’s responsibility to provide the disclosure statement so I did not ask for one. The home inspector found only minor repair concerns. The seller advertised new roof, siding and windows 3 years prior. After moving in we discovered that the basement leaked when it rained. We spent money to repair the basement. Recent storm revealed that roof leaks, mold in attic, drywall damaged. No permits ever issued for roof, siding or windows. Local contractor did the work. Advised of shoddy roof job.

Asked on August 27, 2011 Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In most states in this country the selelrs of all real property are required to submit a written disclosure statement as part of the sale to all potential buyers even if the sellers are representing themselves in the sale without the use of a real estate agent or an attorney.

The failure for you to receive a transfer disclosure statement from the seller disclosing all known problems about the property puts the seller at risk for the costs of repairs or the diminution in value of the property below its purchase price, whichever is less.

I also see liability as to the attorney you used in the sale for not advising you of the need to review a written disclosure before close of escrow from the seller about the property's condition.

Potentially the home inspector did a poor job in his or her inspection of the property by not discovering the problems that you have written about before close of escrow.

From what you have written, you need to consult with another attorney well experienced in real estate matters about possible claims against the seller, the attorney you used and the home inspector.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption