What can I do if y employer secretly recorded us?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if y employer secretly recorded us?

I recently found out that at the job I used to work at recorded our voices. I read somewhere that it was legal to record us but not our voices and our conversations. The cameras that my boss has installed record audio. I live in PA and mostly teenagers under the age of 18 work there. My friends and I were thinking about doing something about it, however I want to be 100% sure that what he is doing is illegal.

Asked on May 11, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Based on what you write it is illegal: your state is what is known as "two-party consent" state, though the term really should be "all-party consent": that is, *everyone* speaking or engaged in a conversation must agree or consent to being recorded. If they don't and are recorded without their consent, that is a violation of the same laws that apply to wiretapping. You could contact the police about this: if they feel another government agency would be better able to addres this, they can direct you to that agency.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption