What is the law regarding aalary and commission payout after resignation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding aalary and commission payout after resignation?

I am resigning a position at a company in Kentucky that pays partially on commission, remainder on salary. Currently I have several business accounts where the service has been completed but they have not paid, and normally will not pay for a certain number of days, until after my last day based on their accounting SOP eg. Net 45. The company considers it an

Asked on March 26, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Actually, the law does NOT have an answer about commission payouts. Salary and wages are governed by law, but commissions are governed only by "contract"--by the "agreement" or arrangement between the employer and employees, whether written or oral, as to the payment of commissions. If there is no explicit agreement, the agreement--the terms that the employer and employee both worked under--can be found from the employer's policies and practices: that is, what they have done in the past can be used to determine what the rules for commissions are. If your company's policy is that if you must be employed when payment is received in order to receive a commission, that is legal--in this case, you would not get a commission past your last employment date.
As to salary: you have to be paid your salary for all work done up to the last day you worked, even if the check, etc. comes to you after the last day.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption