Salaried employees making more than 50/k eligible for overtime if they work 60 hours a week constantly

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Salaried employees making more than 50/k eligible for overtime if they work 60 hours a week constantly

Are salaried employees eligible for
overtime pay if they ard working 60
hours a week. Computer professionals
making more than 50k per year in state
of Michigan

Asked on June 14, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

A computer professonal would most likely not be overtime eligible. While salaried employees earning over $50k could be eligible for overtime, that is only if, in addition to their salary, they do NOT meet one or more of the exemptions from overtime, such as that for executive/managerial employees, or for learned professionals, or for certain administrative or sales staff, etc. One of the exemptions is specifically for computer professionals--if they meet the criteria described in the exemptions, which they most likely do, they are not eligible for overtime no matter how many hours they work.
Here is the exemption: compare to your job to see if you are exempt from (i.e. don't get) overtime: https://www.dol.gov/whd/overtime/fs17e_computer.pdf


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption