What to do if a country supplemental property tax bill is sent after a house is sold?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a country supplemental property tax bill is sent after a house is sold?

My dad’s house was put into Trust 6 years ago; he passed away a little ofer a year ago. At that time my stepmother and I became co-trustees. The house was sold 8 months ago. Now the county has sent a supplemental property tax bill. They claim that the change of Trustees is an event that allows re-asessment of the property value. Is that legal?

Asked on August 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, the placement of real property into an individual's own trust does not trigger re-assessment of real property. So long as the property is not out of your father's trust, there should be no re-assessment issues. I suggest that you consult further with a real estate attorney on this issue to try and resolve the matter that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption