What is the law regarding a tenant allowing their landlord’s realtor to show the premises for sale?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding a tenant allowing their landlord’s realtor to show the premises for sale?

I decided to list the property that I’ve been renting to a family for the past 7 years. The current 12-month lease is good for another 10 months. Unfortunately, the tenants are not cooperating with the realtor in scheduling times to show the house. The tenants say they have rights and don’t want to be bothered.

Asked on August 1, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The tenants do NOT have the right to stop you from showing the premises: the law recognizes the landlord's right to show his/her property for sale. Your obligation is to provide reasonable notice, generally held to be 24 hour written notice, for a showing at some reasonable time (e.g. during the day); after that, if you have the key, you can simply let the realtor or prospective buyers in regardless of what the tenants want. If you don't have a key, you can bring a legal action in court to force them to give you a copy of hey key--they have no right to exclude you from your own property. Obviously, it's better to work things out without litigation, but bear in mind, at the end of the day, you have a legal right to do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption