What are my rights to refuse paid overtime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to refuse paid overtime?

I am an hourly employee who chose to work night shift and part of the job description was required to work overtime or weekends as needed. Despite the overall low morale and horrid technology in the workplace, our supervisor collectively wants all the team members to put in extra time, despite how

Asked on September 22, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract or union agreement that guarantees the amount of hours that you can and cannot be scheduled to work, your employer can insist that you work overtime. As an "at will" worker, your company can set the conditions of your empoyment much as it sees fit (absent some form of actionable discrimination). If this is unacceptable, you can refuse the extra hours but risk termination or quit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract or union agreement that guarantees the amount of hours that you can and cannot be scheduled to work, your employer can insist that you work overtime. As an "at will" worker, your company can set the conditions of your empoyment much as it sees fit (absent some form of actionable discrimination). If this is unacceptable, you can refuse the extra hours but risk termination or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption