What are my rights to get information about my deceased father and his estate?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to get information about my deceased father and his estate?

My father passed away over a month ago in another state and I just found out through a letter in the mail. I haven’t spoken to him since I was 13 (I’m 23 now). I found out he had a legal guardian who I am currently playing phone tag with. I don’t have any information. I would like to know what my legal rights are regarding information? I want to know how he died and any medical info I can obtain because I need to know what health issues run in my family. Do I have a right to this info? Also, I don’t know if he had a Will or not but how would I find out about his estate? He was single and I’m his only child.

Asked on October 27, 2011 under Estate Planning, Nebraska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the situation as it now stands.  I am assuming that the letter that you received was from either an attorney or the guardian that was appointed on behalf of your Father, for what ever reason he or she was indeed appointed.  Maybe because he was not competent at the time of his death to attend to his affairs?  You should be notified if your Father had a Will or even in the even that he died "intestate" - with out a Will - given that you are his next of kin.  Just making sure that you were not legally adopted by anyone else, because that would cut off your right to inherit if he died with out a Will under the intestacy statutes.  If he had a Will and you were named you could inherit even if adopted by another.  A probate proceeding would be file din the county in which he resided at the time of his death.  you can indeed make inquiry as needed.  I would really suggest speaking with an attorney n your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption