What can I do about an unlawful termination regarding a hostile work environment and retaliation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about an unlawful termination regarding a hostile work environment and retaliation?

I work at a small employer owned business with less then 15 employees, the only manager has been bullying me for a few months now from saying things like I don’t like you to aggressively snatching objects out of my arms and hands to calling me names like stupid, miserable, liar and then cutting my hours, etc. I informed the owner without any details of hostile behavior and bullying I was experiencing requesting a meeting with him and one witness of the harasser behavior towards me hoping for some type of mediation. My employer ignored my complaint never spoke to me about my complaint then immediately texted me, including the harasser in the conversation stating I was removed from the schedule this week then hours later I get a email again attached with the harasser involved stating a termination letter for insubordination. I asked to clarify how I have been Insubordinate when I have never had a verbal warning no write-ups absolutely nothing I haven’t called out in 7 months and I’m never late. He said well MD is an

Asked on August 3, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The fact is that wrongful termination (and retaliation) has to do with an employee's treatment based on some form of legally actionable discrimination. In other pwrds, it has to do with a worker receving lesser treatment due to their race, religion, age (40+), nationality, gender, or disability. None of which appear to have played a role here. Accordingly, while your employer's and co-worker's actions were rude and unprofessional, they did not rise to the level of a legal claim. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption