What canI do if I was charged with damages to a rental car thatI didn’t cause?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What canI do if I was charged with damages to a rental car thatI didn’t cause?

I rented a car in Las Vegas at the National Car Rental company about 2 1/2 months ago. Yesterday i received a bill for $482 in damages. When I returned the car there were no damages. The bill I received does not even say what the damages were. What are my options? My insurance can’t help me since my deductible is $500 and the credit card I used said they couldn’t help me since I didn’t by the credit card insurance.

Asked on November 23, 2010 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you don't believe you caused the damages, you have two, not exclusive options:

1) You can dispute the bill. Say you didn't cause the damages. Point out that at the time you returned the car, no one at the rental agency stated there was any damage or gave you any notice of damage. Demand they provide proof of any damages; etc. Make them fight for it, but be prepared that they may choose to sue you--in which case, they will still have to prove it in court, if you continue to fight it. You never need to simply take someone's word for what you owe.

2) If they have some evidence of loss, or simply seem relentless about getting something from you, you could try to reach a mutually agreeable settlement with them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption