UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption


I was recently terminated in which the manager later admitted it was a misunderstanding. I tried to get my job back only to be denied because the manager said she heard that I don’t like her and that I don’t like working with her. I eventually texted the owner trying to get my job back but was told that the manager said that if he let me come back then she the manager said she would quit. The manager has dragged my name through the mud and manipulated the owner. Is this legal to deny employment for her personal reasons and to manipulate the owner.

Asked on November 1, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unless the circumstances surrounding your discharge violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, it violated no law. Also, your treatment must not have constituted any form of actionable discrimination. In other words, if it was not based on your race, religion, age (over 40), disability or the like, then it was perfectly permissable. Otherwise, while seemingly unfair, your treatment was legal. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes when and why to terminate a worker.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption