What to expect regarding a reckless driving charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to expect regarding a reckless driving charge?

I got into an accident due to a malfunction with my vehicle and was told I was being charged with reckless driving. I got the original police officers report in the mail and nothing else. I called about a month after to see what would happen and was told that they usually take about 8-16 weeks to review the case. It has now been 9 months. What can I expect now?

Asked on May 4, 2012 under Accident Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a reckless driving charge hanging over your head, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about your situation for representation. If you have been told that the incident has been sent to the district attorney's office for review, then your matter is in the process of review where a charge may or may not be filed against you by the district attorney's office.

Potentially there may be no charge filed against you. The unfortunate things is that you are presently in a waiting pattern to see if a formal charge will be filed against you or not by the district attorney's office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption