REAL ESTATE LAW QUESTION REGARDING A CONTRACT

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

REAL ESTATE LAW QUESTION REGARDING A CONTRACT

IS THERE ANY LEGAL RAMIFICATIONS THAT “WE” AS SUBDIVISION PROPERTY OWNERS CAN DO TO THE SUBDIVISION OWNERS FOR AN INCOMPLETE SUBDIVISION (AS IS STATES IN OUR CONTRACT THAT IT IS A 4 PART PHASE TO BE COMPLETED BY 2008- THAT IS STILL TO THIS DATE ONLY 2 PARTS), UNCOVERED DITCHES AND SEVERAL OTHER THINGS?

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

In most states, a contract to buy a house ends when the deal closes;  accepting the deed usually means that the buyer is giving up any claims that the contract hasn't been kept.  I'm not a Louisiana lawyer, and your state's law might be different;  just as importantly, an attorney would have to read the whole contract to be able to give you reliable advice about whatever rights you might have from that language.  One place to find a lawyer in your area is our website, http://attorneypages.com

In theory, you could be sue for being caused to buy the house based on a fraudulent representation about the rest of the subdivision, but that would probably require proof that the developer never intended to finish the job; that's hard to prove in most cases even in good times, and the collapse of the real estate market in the last two years might make it all but impossible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption