What to do if I live on the 3rd floor of a 3-story condo building and the livingroom ceiling is bowing and cracking and there are deep lines the width of the ceiling in several places?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I live on the 3rd floor of a 3-story condo building and the livingroom ceiling is bowing and cracking and there are deep lines the width of the ceiling in several places?

One day last summer contractors appeared on the scene and started pounding on the roof. They caused damage to a kitchen light fixture for which they provided me $200 remuneration immediately. I noticed some ceiling damage last year, but the Board said it was just the old age of the building – and it was not the contractor’s fault. Now I have had a contractor in who has advised that there is water damage present. Does the manaagement company/board have to pay for the repair of this ceiling?

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The most important thing that you need to do is to get a detailed estimate from the contractor indicating where the source of the damage came from using the best evidence that he can come up with.  Document the findings with pictures.  Next you need to read your condo documents as to repairs and responsibilities.  If the damage was caused by the prior roof leaking then it would seem that the condo is responsible for the interior damage.  Then you should again look at your documents and follow the procedure for making a claim.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption