Who owns a car – the person who owns it or theperson whose name is on the title?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who owns a car – the person who owns it or theperson whose name is on the title?

My mom bought me a car and co-signed the loan. Her name isn’t on the title because she has no license or permit. The car loan was paid off and now she wants to sell it without my approval. Can she sell it and does she have any rights to the car, even though the loan is paid off?

Asked on June 26, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No.  If title is in your name, you are the owner.  She would be unable to convey title, so no one would buy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption