What to do if I purchased a newly built house and have discovered multiple problems with structure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I purchased a newly built house and have discovered multiple problems with structure?

I purchased a newly built home 3 months ago, a storm knocked a tree onto the roof, insurance is paying for repair but contractor doing repairs has found multiple code problems and improper building problems (ex: roof plywood not properly nailed down before shingles applied, improper beams in roof etc). What do I need to do?

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Seek help from a real estate attorney as soon as you can.  The general rule is that issues do not surviv closing on the home but these are issues that could not be discovered through a normal inspection and may be a breach of the original contract for the building of the home. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption