Who is responsible for the removal of a tree that was cut down by a power companydue to it being a safety hazard?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for the removal of a tree that was cut down by a power companydue to it being a safety hazard?

I own a rental property in LA. The front of the property borders the street in the town the property is located in. There is no sidewalk. Between the street and my property line are 2 large pine trees. One of the trees became rotten and I alerted the power company about this situation, as I feared it may threaten their lines. They came out and cut the tree but left it in my yard and state it is my responsibility to clean it up. I feel that since this tree was not on my property but in front of my property, they should have removed the tree or gotten the town to remove that.

Asked on August 3, 2011 Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The company that cut down the tree that was not on your property and who placed it there is responsible for removing the tree completely from your land. If the power company did not cut down your tree, but directed that some tree removal company cut it down, the power company is also resposible for having the tree entirely removed from your land.

The job is half done. The rotten tree is cut down but it needs to be removed.

You should send a demand letter to the power company stating a due date for its removal. If you do not receive a satisfactory response, you can contact your local city council or supervisor to get help and pressure from them, or pay to have the debris removed and sue the power company for the costs of the removal.

Good uck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption