Who can sign a legal document for someone else?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who can sign a legal document for someone else?

In order to have my mother’s estate probated after the original executor failed to settle it properly, my co-heirs and Iare each to submit a notarized request form to that effect. The problem is that I am in the Dominican Republic and the mail service is highly suspect. I am afraid the form would never get to the states. Is there anyway that I can have another stateside person sign on my behalf without having to mail anything? We can certainly e-mail or fax if that’s OK.

Asked on December 8, 2010 under Estate Planning, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your general question here is answered in the affirmative: yes, you can have someone sign legal documents for you but you need to execute a Power of Attorney form to do so.  That poses a problem for you, and the same problem that you have now with the affidavitit, in getting it to the party you choose as your attorney in fact.  May I ask: are you near a FedEx location?  From what I understand they deliver and pick up from the Dominican Republic and they offer tracking numbers for packages so you can keep an eye on the affidavit as it travels home to you.  You can certainly have someone prepare it and e-mail it to you but then you will have to have it notarized in the DR and send it stateside.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption