Pet Deposit – Pennsylvania

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Pet Deposit – Pennsylvania

I have a tenant that is vacating their apartment 2 months prior to the end of
their lease. I want to know if I am legally allowed to apply their pet deposit
towards the rent for one of the remaining months in the event they don’t pay.

Asked on February 29, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can apply the security deposit vs. unpaid rent--that (plus compenating for physical damage) is the purpose of a security deposit, after all. However, a pet deposit is only for pet-related damage; you would not be able to apply it against rent unless the terms of a written damage specifially gave you the right to do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption